Happy Holidays from The Durst Firm!
[…] Acting a joint legal custodians requires open communication, cooperation, and an ability to remain focused on the child.  Understandably, some of these qualities may be lacking and may have contributed to the divorce. In the case of Hoefers v. Jones, 288 N.J. Super 590 (Ch. Div., 1994) the Court reminded parents that in order to wor properly, joint legal custody requires a common-sense approach to making decisions or the child so as to avoid deadlock and require “judicial tie-breaking and micro-family management.”  This requirement is highlighted in the NJ custody statute (N.J.S.A. 9:2-4) which has as it’s first factor “the parent’s ability to agree, communicate and cooperate in matters relating to the child.”

When conflicts arise

Two parents can disagree on what is best for their child.  Such a disagreement can be based on legitimate differences in cultural or religious approaches to various situations.